Series of elevation drawings of Santa Claus in multiple poses and measured with overall height

Santa Claus is also known as Father Christmas and Saint Nicholas. He lives in the North Pole with his wife Mrs. Claus. He has a large workforce, the Christmas Elves, who help to make gifts and prepare for their busiest night of the year, Christmas Eve.  On this night, Santa loads up his sleigh, and flies around the world delivering presents to every child (the ones who celebrate Christmas). The sleigh is pulled by his twelve reindeer, led by Rudolph and his bright red nose, which lights up the night sky. Santa Claus is a very jolly man who enjoys a mince pie and a glass of sherry (UK) or cookies and milk (US).

Drawings of Santa Claus in a range of positions from walking, reaching, and giving gifts

Santa Claus varies in height, but is commonly depicted as 6’ (1.83 m) tall. In the 1837 poem, "A Visit from St. Nicholas" by Clement Clarke Moore, Saint Nicholas is described as a 'jolly elf' with small features that may imply that he is actually the size of an elf instead of an adult man.

Details

*Under Development*

Height: 
6’ | 1.83 m (varies)
Width:
Depth:
Length:
:
:
Weight:

Other Names: Father Christmas, Saint Nicholas, Saint Nick, Kris Kringle, Santa

:
Actor:
First Appearance:
1823 (A Visit from St Nicholas)

Properties

Drawings include:
Santa Claus front, front (waving), side, side (bag), front (presents), side (reaching)

Downloads

2D Downloads

Right Click and 'Save As' to Download
Ad Blocker
Enjoy free drawings? We do too! 
Advertising helps fund our work.
Please support the project by disabling
or whitelisting your ad blocker while browsing Dimensions.Guide. Thanks!

Holiday characters are part of our specific holiday celebrations. They originate from mythology, folk stories or contemporary pop culture. Santa Claus, a Christmas holiday character, first appeared in central European folklore as the character of Saint Nicholas.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
6’3” | 1.91 m
2003 (Elf)
Buddy the Elf
191.000
2003.00
14000
3D
Buddy the Elf
3’ | 91.5 cm (max)
1850 (Christmas Elves)
Christmas Elves
91.500
1850.00
910
3D
Christmas Elves
5’5” | 1.65 m
1849 (A Christmas Legend)
Mrs. Claus
165.000
1849.00
10100
3D
Mrs. Claus
2’9”-4’7” | 85-140 cm
3’11”-7’2” | 120-220 cm
132-705 lb | 60-320 kg
15-20 years
Reindeer | Caribou
140.000
220.000
320.000
20.00
204000
3D
Reindeer | Caribou
6’ | 1.83 m (varies)
1823 (A Visit from St Nicholas)
Santa Claus
183.000
1823.00
161000
3D
Santa Claus
6’ | 1.83 m
28’8” | 8.75 m
1823 (A Visit from St Nicholas)
Santa’s Sleigh
183.000
875.000
1823.00
4100
3D
Santa’s Sleigh
6’2” | 1.88 m
1957 (How the Grinch Stole Christmas!)
The Grinch
188.000
1957.00
293000
3D
The Grinch